Skip To Main Content

Desktop Search Container

Our Schools

Language

Sticky Right Buttons

Landing Nav

Breadcrumb

Winter 2023-24 PSD Athletic Accomplishments

A photo collage of PSD Student-Athletes

Photo Credit - Jim Wilkerson/Tahoma Photography 

Emerald Ridge High

Boys Basketball

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.45 GPA
  • SPSL Meet Team Placing: 3rd

1st Team SPSL South

  • Jamaize McGriff

2nd Team SPSL South

  • Tony Harste
  • Jordan Bennett

Girls Basketball

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.34 GPA
  • SPSL Tournament Finish: 3rd Place

SPSL South MVP and Defensive MVP

  • Naomi Senato

1st Team SPSL South

  • Divina Williams

2nd Team SPSL South

  • Raymiah Jackson
  • Semaj Williams
  • Kaili Robinson

SPSL South Co-Coach of the Year

  • Arvin Mosley

Girls Bowling

2nd Place WIAA 4A State Tournament

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.35 GPA
  • Season Record: 16-0
  • SPSL Tournament Finish: 1st Place
  • WCD Tournament Finish: 1st Place

1st Team SPSL

  • Monica Pollock

2nd Team SPSL

  • Mariah Brown
  • Quin Kirby
  • Madi Pollock

SPSL South Co-Coach of the Year

  • Alan McCormack

Competitive Cheer

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.47 GPA

WIAA State Cheer Competition

  • 1A/2A/3A/4A Tumbling Small Varsity: 3rd place
  • 4A Medium Non-Tumble: 3rd place

Girls Flag Football

Western Washington Flag Football Champions

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.48 GPA
  • SPSL Tournament Finish: 1st Place
  • SPSL/PCL Regional Finish: 2nd Place

Gymnastics

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.xx Team GPA)

Honorable Mention

  • Tiana Bolden (Vault and Floor)

Boys Swim and Dive

 WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.27 GPA

1st Team SPSL

  • Caden Dahl

2nd Team SPSL

  • Andrew Wang
  • Dracen Beck
  • Hayden Roy
  • Jimmy Cooper

Boys Wrestling

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.21 GPA

State Participants

  • Jesse Mains (2nd place)
  • Malachi Bolinger (4th place)
  • Nick Warren (5th place)
  • Navarre Dixon (6th place)
  • Jaxon Lee
  • Mason Elliott

Girls Wrestling

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.47 GPA

State Participants

  • Makyla Bolinger (6th place)
  • Alanna Sanders
  • Angela Pham


Puyallup High

Boys Basketball

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.24 GPA
  • SPSL Tournament: 2nd place

1st Team SPSL North

  • Isaiah Sonntag
  • Drew Jones

2nd Team SPSL North

  • Will Nasinec

Girls Basketball

4A Academic State Champions

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award: 3.87 GPA

1st Team SPSL North

  • Maddy Weaver

Bowling

WIAA Outstanding Academic Award: 3.605 GPA

SPSL Tournament

  • Margot Blake 3rd
  • Jamielyn 4th
  • Emily Mills 10th

Boys Swim and Dive

WIAA Distinguished Academic Award: 3.05 GPA

SPSL Champions: Wade Thompson (200 freestyle)

1st Team SPSL

  • 200 Medley Relay - Ian Stiff, Bret Bosworth, Joel Liu, Micah Preis
  • 200 Free-Wade Thompson
  • 50 Freestyle- Joel Liu, 100 Free- Wade Thompson,
  • 100 Backstroke- Ethan Barker
  • 100 Breaststroke- Bret Bosworth
  • 400 Free Relay- Ethan Barker, Ian Stiff, Joel Liu, Wade Thompson

2nd Team SPSL

  • 200 Free-Ethan Barker
  • 200 IM- Ian Stiff
  • 100 Fly- Rico Baltazar
  • 100 Back-Ian Stiff, Rico Baltazar

Honorable Mention All-SPSL

  • 200 IM -Cole Worthington
  • 50 Free- Micah Preis
  • 100 Fly-Eli Nelson
  • 100 Free-Bret Bosworth
  • 500 Free-Dante Hagel

State Participants

  • Joel Liu
  • Wade Thompson
  • Ethan Barker
  • Ian Stiff

Competitive Cheer

WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award - 3.368 Team GPA

WIAA State Cheer Competition

  • Tumbling Small Varsity: 5th place
  • 4A Game Day Small Varsity: 2nd place

Dance Team

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award: 3.613 Team GPA
  • State Meet Qualifiers – Pom Category

Girls Flag Football

  • Outstanding Academic Award: 3.05 GPA
  • SPSL Tournament Finish: 3rd Place

Gymnastics

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.05 Team GPA)
  • SPSL Meet Finish: 2nd Place
  • District Meet Finish: 4th Place
  • SPSL MVP: Rylee Evans

SPSL Champions

Rylee Evans on beam and vault, All-Around Champion

State Placers

Rylee Evans: Beam - 2nd (9.275), Vault – 3rd (9.450), All-Around – 3rd (36.750)

State Participants

  • Evelyn Aho
  • Jaedyn Duck
  • Rylee Evans
  • Lara Fohry

1st Team SPSL

  • Evelyn Aho (beam, AA)
  • Rylee Evans (vault, beam, floor, bars, AA)

Honorable Mention All-SPSL

  • Jaedyn Duck (vault, AA)
  • Lara Fohry (floor)

Boys Tennis

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award: 3.61 GPA
  • League Placers: Benicio Yepez 5th in SPSL, seeded 4th to WCD.

1st Team All-SPSL

Benicio Yepez

2nd Team All-SPSL

Joel Liu

Academic All-SPSL Team

  • Eugene Parks
  • Linkin Bell
  • Joel Liu
  • Sam Wieman

Girls Wrestling

State Participants

  • Kinsey White
  • Belleza Torres

Unified Basketball

State Champions



Rogers High

Boys Basketball

  • SPSL South Division: T-3rd Place

1st Team All-SPSL

  • Dylan Gilderhus
  • Treyshawn Weatherspoon

Girls Basketball

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award: 3.613 GPA

1st Team All-SPSL

  • Elainen Pilcher

2nd Team All-SPSL

  • Zailyn Paranada

Girls Bowling

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award: 3.848 Team GPA
  • SPSL Tournament: 2nd Place
  • WCD Tournament: 3rd Place

Honorable Mention All-SPSL

  • Ella Collins

Competitive Cheer

WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award: 3.458 Team GPA

WIAA State Cheer Competition

  • Small Traditional - 4th place
  • Medium Game Day - 6th Place

USA Spirit Nationals

  • Band Chant - 2nd Place 
  • Sideline - 3rd Place
  • Fight Song - 9th Place
  • Game Day - 10th Place 
  • Small Show -12th Place 

Girls Flag Football

  • Outstanding Academic Team Award: 3.535 Team GPA

Gymnastics

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award (3.631 Team GPA)
  • SPSL Meet: 3rd Place

1st Team All-SPSL

  • Kylee Bolei (Beam, Floor)
  • Caroline DeYoung (Beam, Floor)

State Meet Participants 

  • Caroline DeYoung (All-Around 9th Place, Vault 38th Place, Bars 7th Place, Beam 7th Place, Floor 10th Place)
  • Kylee Bolei (Vault T-19th Place, Bars T-24th Place, Floor T-15th Place),
  • Emma Alden (Vault 25th Place)

Boys Swimming

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award - 3.493 Team GPA
  • SPSL League: 3rd Place
  • SPSL Meet: 3rd Place
  • Kenny Armstrong, SPSL Coach of the Year

1st Team All-SPSL

  • Parker Anselmi
  • Nathanael Van Liew
  • Christian Clemons
  • Jeremiah Latin

2nd Team All-SPSL

  • Nathan Reeves
  • Jack Poyfair

Honorable Mention All-SPSL

  • Blake Mattson
  • Ethan Sutherland
  • Matthew LaDue
  • Griffin Thornhill

WCD Meet Top-8

  • Nathanael Van Liew (50 Yard Freestyle – 1st, 100 Yard Freestyle – 2nd, 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 3rd , 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 5th )
  • Parker Anselmi (100 Yard Backstroke – 5th, 200 Yard Individual Medley – 6th, 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 3rd, 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 5th)
  • Ethan Sutherland (200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 3rd)
  • Christian Clemons (200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 3rd, 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 5th)
  • Jeremiah Latin (400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 5th) 

State Meet Participants

  • Nathanael Van Liew (50 Yard Freestyle – 10th, 100 Yard Freestyle – 10th, 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 11th, 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 17th)
  • Parker Anselmi (100 Yard Backstroke – 19th, 200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 11th, 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 17th)
  • Christian Clemons (200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 11th, 400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 17th)
  • Ethan Sutherland (200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 11th)
  • Jeremiah Latin (400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 17th)

Boys Wrestling

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Team Award (3.169 Team GPA)
  • SPSL Tournament: 2nd Place
  • Justin Rambow, SPSL Coach of the Year

League Champion

  • Curtis Carlisle (113 lbs.)
  • Matthew Ager (215 lbs.)

State Meet Participants

  • Curtis Carlisle (113 lbs., 2nd Place)
  • Kalai Simeona (138 lbs., 8th Place)
  • Josiah Taijeron (165 lbs., 8th Place)
  • Matthew Ager (215 lbs., 8th Place)

Girls Wrestling

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Team Award - 3.505 Team GPA
  • SPSL 2nd Place (7-1)
  • SPSL Tournament: 2nd Place

State Meet Participants

  • Rylie Mundell (155 lbs., 7th Place)
  • Lindy Strowbridge (130 lbs.)
  • Korinne Mensonides (140 lbs.)
  • Elena Rodriguez (145 lbs.)
  • Ke’Ayla Wyatt (235 lbs.)


Puyallup Athletic League - Junior High Season 2 Athletics

Varsity Girls Basketball

School

Record

Ballou

10-0

Kalles

7-3

Aylen

6-4

Glacier View

6-4

Edgemont

4-6

Stahl

2-8

Ferrucci

0-10

 

Varsity Wrestling 

School

Record

Ferrucci

6-0

Kalles

5-1

Ballou

4-2

Aylen

3-3

Stahl

2-4

Edgemont

1-5

Glacier View

0-6

Tournament Champions: Ferrucci