Skip To Main Content

Desktop Search Container

Our Schools

Language

Sticky Right Buttons

Landing Nav

Breadcrumb

2023-24 Student Music and Visual Arts Honors

a 4-picture collage of PSD Student Bands

Congratulations to our talented students across the district who earned recognition from the Washington Music Educators Association (WMEA), Valley Music Educators Association (VMEA), and other visual art organizations across the state and country!

Check out the list below.

Band

Northwest High School Honor Band – Hosted By Pacific Lutheran University

Emerald Ridge High

  • Reagan Billingsley, 12th Grade, Tenor Saxophone
  • Preston Hill, 11th Grade, Tuba
  • Matthew Padilla, 12th Grade, Clarinet
  • Michael Stella. 12th Grade, Bass Clarinet

Puyallup High

  • Ayden Berg, 12th Grade, Percussion
  • Alyssa Dymovski, 12th Grade, Horn
  • Isabella Jager, 11th Grade, Alto Sax
  • Cailah Littleton, 12th Grade, Bass Clarinet
  • Kennedy Son, 12th Grade, Tuba

Rogers High

  • Evan Angeles, 12th Grade, Clarinet
  • Parker Anselmi, 12th Grade, Alto Saxophone
  • Benjamin Early, 12th Grade, Trumpet
  • Quincy Graham, 12th Grade, Trumpet
  • Ainsley Madsen, 12th Grade, Baritone Saxophone
  • Harrison Oberg, 10th Grade, F Horn
  • Benjamin Pelandini, 12th Grade, Clarinet
  • Nyx Williams, 11th Grade, Euphonium

WMEA All-State Honor Ensembles

Emerald Ridge High

  • Morgan Liedes, 11th Grade, Clarinet, All-State Concert Band
  • Joy Businge, 12th Grade, Trumpet, All-State Wind Ensemble
  • Preston Hill, 11th Grade, Tuba, All-State Philharmonic Winds
  • Natalie Ice, 12th Grade, Trumpet, All-State Wind Ensemble
  • McKenna Liedes, 11th Grade, Euphonium, All-State Wind Ensemble
  • Matthew Padilla, 12th Grade, Clarinet, All-State Wind Ensemble
  • Louisa Paulsen, 12th Grade, Trumpet, All-State Wind Ensemble

Puyallup High

  • Ellie Fraumeni, 12th Grade Flute/Piccolo, All-State Chamber Orchestra
  • Miles Taniguchi, 10th Grade, Percussion, All-State Symphony Orchestra
  • Julie Taniguchi, 11th Grade, Clarinet, All-State Philharmonic Winds

Rogers High

  • Emily Baidoo-Essien, 10th Grade, Oboe, All-State Philharmonic Winds
  • Benjamin Early, 12th Grade, Trumpet, All-State Chamber Orchestra
  • Quincy Graham, 12th Grade, Trumpet, All-State Philharmonic All-State
  • Harrison Oberg, 10th Grade, F Horn, All-State Philharmonic Winds
  • Nyx Williams, 11th Grade, Euphonium, All-State Philharmonic Winds

Western International Band Clinic (WIBC)

Emerald Ridge High

  • Joy Businge, 12th Grade, Trumpet
  • Natalie Ice, 11th Grade, Trumpet
  • Preston Hill, 11th Grade, Tuba
  • McKenna Liedes, 11th Grade, Euphonium
  • Morgan Liedes, 11th Grade, Clarinet
  • Maren Nealon, 11th Grade, Alto Saxophone
  • Matthew Padilla, 12th Grade, Clarinet
  • Louisa Paulsen, 12th Grade, Trumpet

Puyallup High

  • Ellie Fraumeni, 12th Grade, Flute
  • Cailah Littleton, 12th Grade, Bass Clarinet

Rogers High

  • Benjamin Early, 12th Grade
  • Lauren Snow, 10th Grade

Ballou Junior High

  • Cobie Jamba, 9th Grade, Trumpet

Kalles Junior High

  • Aubrey Jones, 9th Grade, Flute

Stahl Junior High

  • Esther Min, 9th Grade, Flute

VMEA Regional Contest

Emerald Ridge High

  • Reagan Billingsley, WINNER to State, Tenor Sax
  • McKenna Liedes, WINNER to State, Euphonium
  • Daniel Lee, WINNER to State, Piano
  • Daniel Lee, WINNER to State, Cello
  • Benjamin Sauer, 1st Alt to State, Composition
  • Maren Nealson, 2nd Alt to State, Alto Sax
  • Small Ensemble Category- Brass: WINNER to State, Joy Businge, Natalie Ice, Louisa Paulsen
  • Small Ensemble Category- Brass: Ist Alt to State, Natalie Ice, Louisa Paulsen

Related: Students and Staff Shine at State Music Conference

Puyallup High

  • Cailah Littleton, 1st Alt to State, Bass Clarinet
  • Dylan Ryan, 2nd Alt to State, Trombone
  • Malakai Decker, 1st Alt to State, Euphonium
  • Porter Eklund, 2nd Alt to State, Euphonium
  • Tyler Kim, WINNER to State, Tuba
  • Miles Taniguchi, 2nd Alt to State, Snare Drum
  • Colin Nelson, WINNER to State, Mallets
  • Ayden Berg, WINNER to State, Timpani
  • Tessa Christensen, 1st Alt to State, Piano
  • Large Ensemble Category- Woodwind, WINNER to State, Ellie Fraumeni, Alie Masenhimer, Alee Gonzalez, Juli Taniguchi, Licy Alejandre, Cailah Littleton, Grace Mallory, Sydney Oren, Piper Couch, Alyssa Dymovski, Randall Ochoa, Malakai Decker, Kennedy Son, Ayden Berg, Justine Bainto, Colin Nelson
  • Large Ensemble Category- Percussion, 1st Alt to State, Justine Bainto, Ayden Berg, Colin Nelson, Sam Gaul, Jasper Fitzgerald, Milo Mims, Elijah Romero, Elijah Robinson, Drew Nisco, Jayden Schenk, Skyler Decker, Miles Taniguchi

Rogers High

  • Benjamin Early, WINNER to State, Trumpet
  • Benjamin Pelandini, WINNER to State, Clarinet
  • Carter Jamba, WINNER to State, Multiple Percussion
  • Riley Judd, 2nd Alt to State, Piano
  • Large Ensemble Category – Brass: WINNER to State, Benjamin Early, Quincy Graham, Harrison Oberg, Jonathan Wilber, Andrew Hatten
  • Large Ensemble Category – Percussion: WINNER to State, Grady Barnes, Carter Jamba, Jay Kaohu, Logan Keogh, Luke Kobeski, Garrett Lunderville, Sebastian Marzan Perez, Nathaniel McKay, Savanna Nitura, Jared Peck, Benjamin Pelandini, Calvin Pink, Keoni Pugal, Broden Sillito, Tatum Snyder
  • Small Ensemble Category – Percussion: WINNER to State, Grady Barnes, Carter Jamba, Nathaniel McKay, Broden Sillito

Ferrucci Junior High

  • Alexa Schwartz, 2nd Alt to State, Mallets

Kalles Junior High

  • Ainsley Kopetski, WINNER to State, Harp

Stahl Junior High

  • Esther Min, 1st Alt to State, Flute

WMEA Junior All-State Honor Band

Kalles Junior High

  • Connor Hanson, 8th Grade, Trumpet

Stahl Junior High

  • Erick Kim, 7th Grade, Trumpet
  • Anderson Oberg, 8th Grade, Trombone

Student Soloist Competition – Tacoma Concert Band

Rogers High

  • Benjamin Early, 12th Grade


Orchestra

Pacific Lutheran University Honor Orchestra

Emerald Ridge

  • Tanay Jayakaran, Double Bass
  • Jenelle Burritt, Violin
  • Lola Davis, Violin
  • Brooklynn Terrill, Viola

WMEA All-State Chamber Orchestra

Puyallup High

  • Cormac Apple, Double Bass

WMEA All-State Philharmonic Strings

Emerald Ridge High

  • Tanay Jayakaran, Double Bass

Rogers High

  • Linnea Phillips, Viola
  • Michaela Bae, Violin

VMEA Regional Contest

Emerald Ridge High

  • Daniel Lee, Winner to State, Cello
  • Large Ensemble Category – Strings, 2nd Alt to State, Jenelle Burritt, Lola Davis, Ashlee Fenley, Zach Tzinski, Mack Demaray, Jacob Wells, Daniel Lee, Tanay Jayakaran

Puyallup High 

  • Cormac Apple, Winner to State, String Bass
  • Small Ensemble Category – Strings, Winner to State, Lucienne Cuenca and Sienna Hanson, PSH
  • Large Ensemble Category – Strings, Winner to State, Chris Ma, Anneliese Barta, Lucienne Cuenca, Monisha Uriti, Isaiah Richard, Sage Dyson, Amber Oughton, Dasha Kruchek, Sienna Hanson, Bowie McNally, Matt Niutupuivaha, Samantha Zapata, Cormac Apple

Rogers High

  • Michaela Bae, Winner to State, Violin
  • Linnea Phillips, 1st Alt to State, Viola
  • Small Ensemble Category – Strings, 1st Alt to State, Nora Hoffman and Nikki Marmeto
  • Large Ensemble Category – Strings, 1st Alt to State, Michaela Bae, Lois Lee, Prisca Won, Gian Luzon, Launah Has, Samantha Estrada Leano, Linnea Phillips, Nora Hoffman, Nikki Marmeto


Choir

2024 WMEA All-State Youth Choir

Fruitland Elementary

  • Elizabeth Bailey, 5th grade
  • Kameron McKinney, 6th grade
  • Evalyn Reisinger, 5th grade 

Ridgecrest Elementary

  • Abigail Barajas, 6th Grade

2024 WMEA Junior All-State Treble Choir

Emerald Ridge High

  • Olivia Grayson, 12th Grade, Alto 1

Rogers High

  • Claire Howard, 11th Grade, Soprano

Ferrucci Junior High

  • Adelia Vargo, 9th Grade, Soprano
  • Bailey Noble, 9th Grade, Alto 2

Glacier View Junior High

  • Jacquelynn Flynn, 9th Grade

2024 WMEA Junior All-State Mixed Choir

Ferrucci Junior High

  • Milo Yamada, 8th Grade, Baritone
  • Austin Santo-Domingo, 7th Grade, Baritone
  • Aubrey Foss, 8th Grade, Baritone
  • Kaydee Baldwin, 8th Grade, Alto
  • Rose Wheeler, 8th Grade, Soprano
  • Gabby Beaman, 7th Grade, Soprano
  • Remi Amadeo, 8th Grade, Soprano

Glacier View Junior High

  • Mary Parker, 8th Grade, Glacier View

2024 WMEA All-State Symphonic Choir

Emerald Ridge High

  • Evelyn Bjork, 10th Grade, Soprano 1
  • Brett Schakel, 10th Grade, Bass 1

Rogers High

  • Georgia Martin, 11th Grade, Soprano

Ferrucci Junior High

  • Luke Jeffries, 9th Grade, Tenor

VMEA High School Vocal Solo and Ensemble Contest

Emerald Ridge High

  • Sophia Hrivnak, 11th Grade, 2nd Alternate – Soprano Solo
  • Olivia Grayson, 12th Grade, WINNER to State – Alto Solo
  • Lindy Jensema, 11th Grade, 1st Alternate – Alto Solo
  • Brooklynn Ginsburg, 12th Grade, 2nd Alternate – Alto Solo
  • Filippo Gabbinelli, 12th Grade, 1st Alternate – Baritone Solo
  • Thomas Owen, 12th Grade, 2nd Alternate – Baritone Solo
  • Small TBB Vocal Ensemble - Jimmy Cooper (11th Grade), Isaac Eugenio (11th Grade), Thomas Owen (12th Grade), Jacob Wells (11th Grade), 2nd Alternate – Small TBB Vocal Ensemble

Puyallup High

  • Grace Mallory, 12th Grade, 1st Alternate to State – Soprano Solo
  • Jack Murdock, 11th Grade, WINNER to State – Tenor Solo
  • Small SMA Vocal Ensemble - Grace Mallory (12th Grade), Mia McVay (11th Grade), WINNER to State 
  • Small TBB Vocal Ensemble - Jack Murdock (11th Grade), Giacobbe Whitworth, (11th Grade), WINNER to State

Rogers High

  • Georgia Martin, 11th Grade, WINNER to State – Soprano Solo

  • Brady Nelson, 12th Grade, 1st Alternate – Tenor Solo
     
  • Small SMA Vocal Ensemble - Georgia Martin (11th Grade), Keira Hanson (11th Grade), 1st Alternate
     
  • Small SMA Vocal Ensemble - Taylor Moberg (12th Grade), Aubrey Roberts (11th Grade), Maci Von Stein (11th Grade), Ally Hovey (11th Grade), 2nd Alternate
     
  • Small TBB Vocal Ensemble - Jack Rizzo (12th Grade), Devin Cicogni (12th Grade), Blake Mattson (11th Grade), Ashton Williams (10th Grade), 1st Alternate
     
  • Large TBB Vocal Ensemble - Matthew Avramenko (11th Grade), Devin Cicogni (12th Grade), Jack Hartley (11th Grade), Titus Maes (12th Grade), Blake Mattson (11th Grade), Jerome Mercado (12th Grade), Brady Nelson (12th Grade), Joey Oerline (12th Grade), Jack Rizzo (12th Grade), WINNER to State
     
  • Large SMA Vocal Ensemble  - Cris Arevalo (11th Grade), Eiliyah Carnahan (12th Grade), Sadie Christy (12th Grade), Ella Collins (12th Grade), Keira Hanson (11thGrade), Ally Hovey (11th Grade), Georgia Martin (11th Grade), Taylor Moberg (12th Grade), Roxy Moreno (12th Grade), Lakin Picaso (12th Grade), Deni Remigio-Rojas (11th Grade), JJ Smith (12th Grade), Tatum Snyder (12th Grade), Maci Von Stein (11th Grade), WINNER to State
     
  • Large SATB Vocal Ensemble - Eiliyah Carnahan (12th Grade), Ella Collins (12th Grade), Cameryn Fosnick (12th Grade), Keira Hanson (11thGrade), Jackson Hartley (11th), Kam Hunter (11th), Georgia Martin (11th Grade), Blake Mattson (11th Grade), Taylor Moberg (12th Grade), Joey Oerline (12th), Brady Nelson (12th), Ben Pelandini (12th), Lakin Picaso (12th Grade), Jack Rizzo (12th Grade), Tatum Snyder (12th Grade), Ashton Williams (10th Grade), WINNER to State
     
  • Large SATB Vocal Ensemble - Skylar Temple (11th Grade), Kayli Valdanbrini (11th Grade), Deni Remigio-Rios (11th Grade), Cristina Arevalo (11th Grade), Ally Hovey (11th Grade), Joey Oerline (12th Grade), Xarik Bender (10th Grade), Micah Wattnem (12th Grade), Jack Rizzo (12th Grade), Devin Cicogni (12th Grade), Evan Angeles (12th Grade), Aubrey Roberts (11th Grade), Emily Kincade (11th Grade), Lillian Pope (11th Grade), Maci Von Stein (11th Grade), Sonia Green (11th Grade), 2nd Alternate


Visual Arts

Washington State Superintendent's High School Art Show - 2024 Virtual Art Show

Rogers High

  • Alanna Gonzalez, 12th Grade, Regional Winner, advancing to 51st Annual Washington State High School Art Show
  • Joselyn Castroena Figueroa, 11th Grade, Pierce County Choice Award

Related: 2023-24 Vesey/Munson Art Show Work